TEL:86-755-82143422

Home > Database > Chinese Visa Application FAQs

Chinese Visa Application FAQs

Updated:2018-6-1 15:24:42    Source:www.tannet-group.comViews:189

A visa is an officially approved document issued by authorized bodies for the government, in accordance with the laws of the country, to foreign citizens applying to enter, leave or transit through the country. Based on Chinese laws and regulations, Chinese consular officials may decide on the type of visa, number of entries, validity period and duration of stay, and may also refuse a visa application or revoke an issued visa. Below are some of the frequently asked questions about Chinese visa application.

Q: When should I apply for a visa?
It is advised that you submit the application one month in advance of your planned date of entry. Application made too early may cause the expiry of the visa and you won’t be able to use it in the end, but if you submit an application too late, there might not be enough time for the application to be processed.

Q: What type of visa should I apply for?
A visa is the basis for the activities the holder may engage in while in China. In light of China’s laws and regulations, Consular Officers make the decision on what type of visa to issue to an applicant based on the applicant’s personal status and purpose for visiting China. Usually, it is up to the consular official to decide on the type of visa to be issued as well as the purpose of your visit.

Q: What is the relationship between the duration of stay and period of validity of a visa?
Duration of stay refers to the longest period the visa holder is allowed to stay in China from the date of entry into China on each visit.

The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its period of validity (allowed to enter China even before the 24:00 hour of the last date of its period of validity) provided that the granted entries on the visa have not been used up. Duration of stay is no longer useful once the period of validity expires.

Q: How do I extend the duration of stay of a Chinese visa?
Some types of visas may be extended. You may apply for extension of the duration of stay of your visa at a local public security authority at the county level and above before the expiration of your stay. Overstay will violate the law of China and will result in punishment.

Q: What information are listed on the Chinese visa?
(1) Category;
(2) Validity;
(3) Date of Issuance;
(4) Name (in abbreviated format);
(5) Date of Birth;
(6) Entries Permitted;
(7) Duration of Each Stay;
(8) Place of Issuance;
(9) Passport Number.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about living, working or doing business in China, please do not hesitate to contact Tannet at anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net, or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143512, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com. You are also welcome to visit our office situated in 16/F, Taiyangdao Bldg 2020, Dongmen Rd South, Luohu, Shenzhen, China.

Previous:Japan Trademark Registration FAQs     Next:US Trademark Registration FAQs